KRAWL

Fair play

Loot Box Odds

Last updated: 16 August 2026

Krawl sells several chests that give a randomized result. Every one of them states what it guarantees before you buy it, and every one has a pity counter: after a fixed number of opens, the next open is guaranteed to be the best result that chest can give. The counter is stored with your save, counts opens only, and is never reset by closing the game, reopening the shop, or changing your device clock.

Chests, prices and guarantees
ChestPriceGuaranteePity
Ancient ChestGold (scales with your depth)At least RareEvery 12th is Epic or better
Epic Cache300 gemsAlways EpicEvery 10th is Legendary
Vault of Legends1,200 gemsAlways LegendaryEvery 5th is top-tier
Rune ChestGold (scales with your depth)One rune at your depthEvery 12th is Perfect
Runewrought Coffer450 gemsPolished rune or betterEvery 6th is Perfect

Gems can be earned in-game as well as bought, so every chest above is reachable without spending money.

Exact odds for every chest

The table above states what each chest guarantees. This one states the probability of each outcome. Krawl does not roll a rarity and hope: each chest forces the rarity it advertises, and its pity counter forces a better one on a fixed open. That makes every chest's odds exact rather than approximate — a chest with a pity of 10 gives the upgraded result on exactly 1 open in 10.

Gear chests — chance of each rarity per open
ChestOutcomeChance
Ancient Chest (gold, pity 12) Rare item91.67% (11 in 12)
Epic item8.33% (1 in 12)
Epic Cache (300 gems, pity 10) Epic item90% (9 in 10)
Legendary item10% (1 in 10)
Vault of Legends (1,200 gems, pity 5) Legendary item100%
…of which, best of 5 rolls20% (1 in 5)

The Vault of Legends already guarantees the highest rarity, so there is no rarity above it for its pity to give. Instead, every 5th vault rolls the item five times and keeps the strongest. It is still a Legendary item — the guarantee improves the stat rolls, not the rarity, and we would rather say so than advertise an upgrade that does not exist.

Rune chests — chance of each rune tier per open
ChestOutcomeChance
Runewrought Coffer (450 gems, pity 6) Polished rune83.33% (5 in 6)
Perfect rune16.67% (1 in 6)
Rune Chest (gold, pity 12) A rune at your depth — tier by depth, below91.67% (11 in 12)
Perfect rune8.33% (1 in 12)

The gold Rune Chest is the only chest whose result depends on how deep you have gone. On a non-pity open its tier is:

Rune Chest — tier by your depth (non-pity opens)
Your depthCrackedPolishedPerfect
Floor 1–349100%——
Floor 350–49975%25%—
Floor 500–1,999—100%—
Floor 2,000–2,500—75%25%
Floor 2,501+——100%

Every rune also has a kind, drawn evenly from the ten families (Ember, Frost, Storm, Venom, Radiant, Iron, Blood, Stone, Eagle and Wind) — 10% each, independent of tier, chest and depth.

The Epic Loot Chest (US $2.99 or local equivalent) is the one chest bought directly with real money rather than with gems. Its drop odds are:

Epic Loot Chest
Item rarityChance
Epic (guaranteed)100%
Equipment slot (chosen at random)
SlotChance
Weapon20%
Armor20%
Ring20%
Amulet20%
Boots20%

An Epic item has 4 stat bonuses (affixes). Each one is rolled independently from the pool for that item's slot, shown below — the same stat can appear more than once. The size of each bonus scales with the floor the item was found on.

Affix odds per roll, by slot
SlotPossible stat bonusChance per roll
WeaponAdded Damage33.3%
Critical Strike Chance33.3%
Critical Strike Damage33.3%
ArmorMaximum Life33.3%
Increased Maximum Life33.3%
Armour33.3%
RingAdded Fire Damage25%
Added Cold Damage25%
Added Lightning Damage25%
Critical Strike Chance25%
AmuletIncreased Spell Damage33.3%
Increased Attack Damage33.3%
Maximum Life33.3%
BootsCooldown Recovery33.3%
Maximum Life33.3%
Life Regeneration33.3%

How big each bonus is

Most bonuses scale with the floor the item was found on — deeper items are stronger. The value is fixed for a given floor (it does not vary between two items found on the same floor). Approximate values:

Depth-scaled bonuses — approximate value by floor found
Stat bonusFloor 1Floor 100Floor 500Floor 1500Floor 3500
Added Damage (Weapon)14464302,4299,381
Added Elemental Damage (Ring)8272581,4575,629
Maximum Life (Armor / Amulet)501651,5498,74333,771
Maximum Life (Boots)341101,0335,82822,514
Armour842742,58214,57156,285
Life Regeneration6181729713,752
Fixed bonuses — same value at any floor
Stat bonusValue
Critical Strike Chance+8%
Critical Strike Damage+40%
Increased Maximum Life+16%
Increased Spell Damage+24%
Increased Attack Damage+24%
Cooldown Recovery+12%

The rarity is always Epic; the slot and its stat bonuses are what vary.

What is not random

Gear upgrade levels are not a chest and involve no chance: you spend gems and the item gets stronger by a fixed amount, every time. The daily gear shop is also not random for you — its stock is the same for every player in the world on a given day.

Contact [email protected] · Terms · Privacy